Registrations for the Australian Pipe Band Championships 2016 have now closed.

Pipe Bands Australia – Special memo – rules and regulations of the 2016 championships (PDF, 364kb)

If you have any questions, please email us at apbc2016@knox.nsw.edu.au.

APBC 2016 Terms and Conditions (PDF, 184kb)

Thank you to the following clubs who have registered.

Event 1 – Grade Juvenile (10 entrants)
Brisbane Boys’ College Pipe Band No 1
Canterbury Caledonian Grade 4
Foundation New Zealand Youth Pipe Band
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley Youth Development Pipe Band
Knox Grammar School – No 1
Knox Grammar School – No 2
Scotch College Melbourne
The Scots College
The Scots School Albury Pipe Band
The Scots School Bathurst

Event 2 – Grade 4 (21 entrants)
BBC Old Collegians
Brisbane Boys’ College Pipe Band No 1
Canberra Burns Club No 2
Canterbury Caledonian Grade 4
City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band No 2
Golden City Pipe Band (Bendigo)
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley Pipe Band No 2
Ipswich Thistle Pipe Band
Knox Grammar School – No 1
Knox Grammar School – No 2
Maclean & District Pipe Band
Malaysian Pipe Band Club
Manawatu Scottish No.3 Pipe Band
Manly Warringah Pipe Band
Murrumba Pipes and Drums
Northern Suburbs Pipe Band
NSW Highlanders Pipe Band
Smithfield RSL Pipes and Drums
The Scots College
The Scots School Albury Pipe Band
The Scots School Bathurst

Event 3 – Grade 3 (11 entrants)
Canberra Burns Club No 1
City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band No 1
Coastal Scottish Pipe Band
Foundation New Zealand Youth Pipe Band
Greater Springfield Pipe Band
Hawkesbury Nepean Valley Pipe Band No 1
LCC Southern Cross Pipes and Drums
Scotch College Melbourne
St Mary’s Band Club Pipes and Drums
Sydney Thistle Highland Pipeband
Victoria Scottish Pipes and Drums

Event 4 – Grade 2 (4 entrants)
St Andrew’s pipe band
Hawthorn City Pipe Band
Moorabbin City Pipe Band
Pipe Band Club

Event 5 – Grade 1 (2 entrants)
City of Whitehorse Pipe Band
Western Australia Police Pipe Band

Event 6 – Drum Major Solo (9 entrants)
Brisbane Boys’ College – Hamish Naylor
Brisbane Boys’ College Pipe Band No 1 – Izaak Dove
Canterbury Caledonian Grade 4 – Nathan Harris
City of Melbourne Highland – Paul Potter
City of Melbourne Highland – John Harvey
Foundation New Zealand Youth Pipe Band – Callum Thomson
Royal Victoria Regiment – PTE Benjamin Casey
Scots PGC College Pipes & Drums – Aidan Ryan
Western Australia Police Pipe Band – Dominic Andersen-Strudwick

Event 7 – Drum Major Juvenile (12 entrants)
Brisbane Boys’ College – Hamish Naylor
Brisbane Boys’ College Pipe Band No 1 – Izaak Dove
Canterbury Caledonian Grade 4 – Mathew Croft
Foundation New Zealand Youth Pipe Band – Callum Thompson and Todd Harper
Knox Grammar School – No 1 – Will Tingey
Knox Grammar School – No 2 – Angus Laurie and Zac Wyatt
Scots PGC College Pipes & Drums – Aidan Ryan
The Scots College – Joe Carrigan
The Scots School Albury Pipe Band – Angus Masters
Alice Powell, with Scots School Bathurst Pipes and Drums

Event 10 – Quick Step Open (2 entrants)
Knox Grammar School – No 1
Sydney Thistle Highland Pipeband
Burwood RSL Sub Branch Pipes & Drums

Stay in touch with the latest news by subscribing to our enewsletter.